This Privacy Policy governs the way Guava Handmade Soap (Guava Creations) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.guavacreations.com.au website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Guava Handmade Soap.

 

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, fill out a form and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information.

 

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

 

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

Our Site may use cookies which are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our system to recognise your browser and to provide features such as storage of items in your shopping cart between visits.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Our secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard. When collecting credit card information our Site encrypts your information in the transfer so others cannot access it. Your credit card details are removed from our system once your purchases have been processed.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use WooCommerce to power our online store – you can read more about how WooCommerce uses your Personal Information here: https://woocommerce.com/privacy%20policy/. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

– Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

– Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

– Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Changes to this privacy policy

Guava Handmade Soap has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Information about the Privacy Act can be found at www.privacy.gov.au

 

CONTACTING US

For more information about our privacy practices, or if you have any questions,  please contact us using the contact form on the website.